Trial Skills CLE Seminar



Details

March 1
Day 1 Skills & Techniques for Honing your Pretrial Practice and Presentation
Mississippi College School of Law, Advocacy Center - Advocacy Courtroom


8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Registration
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. Increasing your Client Intake & Interview Skills - Dave Galyon, Esq.
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Developing Evidence Through Discovery - John Hawkins, Esq.
10:30 - 10:40 a.m. Break
10:40 - 11:25 a.m. Preparing your Client for Deposition & Defending the Deposition - Jennifer Wilkinson, Esq.
11:25 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Taking the Deposition of Corporate Representatives - Virginia LoCoco, Esq.
12:10 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch on Your Own
1:30 - 2:15 p.m. Expert Depositions & Daubert Considerations - Vicki Gilliam, Esq.
2:15 - 3:00 p.m. Deposing the Treating Physician – Yancy Burns, Esq .
3:00 - 3:10 p.m. Break
3:10 - 3:40 p.m. Dealing with Summary Judgment Motions & Motions in Limine - Gail Akin, Esq.
3:40 - 4:10 p.m. Preparing your Trial Notebook - Ramel Cotton, Esq.
4:10 - 4:40 p.m. The Jury Instruction Process - Shane Langston, Esq.


March 2
Day 2 Anatomy of Trial & Trial Presentations
Judge Tomie Green’s Courtroom, Hinds County Courthouse

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Registration
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Voir Dire – Vicki Slater, Esq.
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Opening Statements (30 minutes each)
 Plaintiff’s Opening Statement – Joey Diaz, Esq.
Defendant’s Opening Statement – Ashley Ogden, Esq.
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Examining Fact Witnesses (30 minutes each)
Direct Examination of Plaintiff Fact Witnesses and Cross Examination of Defense Witnesses – Speaker TBA
Direct Examination of Defense Fact Witnesses and Cross Examination of Plaintiff Witnesses – Dan Kitchens, Esq.
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch on Your Own
1:30 - 2:00 p.m. Incorporating Technology into Trial Presentations—Speaker TBA
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. Examining Expert Witnesses (30 minutes each)
 Direct Examination of Plaintiff’s Expert Witness and Cross Examination and Impeachment of Defense Expert – TBA
Direct Examination of Defense Expert Witness and Cross Examination and Impeachment of Plaintiff’s Expert – David Pitre, Esq.
3:00 - 3:10 p.m. Break
3:10 - 4:10 p.m. Closing Arguments (30 minutes each)
Plaintiff’s Closing Argument – Billy Quin, Esq.
Defense Closing Argument – Rocky Wilkins, Esq.
4:10 - 4:25 p.m. Post-Trial Motions - Speaker TBA
4:25 - 4:55 p.m. Comments from Judge Winston Kidd, mock-trial judge for the day
 


March 29
Day 3 Appellate Advocacy & Oral Arguments
Mississippi Supreme Court, Morning Session - Large Conference Room (1st Floor), Afternoon Session - Supreme Court Courtroom (2nd Floor)
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. “Men Walk on Moon: Strong, Simple, and Effective Appellate Advocacy” – David McCarty, Esq.
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Effective Tips on Appellate Practice – Clarence Guthrie
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Research & Brief Writing, Mike Dorgan, Lexis Nexis
12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Oral Argument before Appellate Panel featuring:
Justice Jim Kitchens
Justice Leslie King
Judge Joe Lee
 

Attorney for the Appellate: Judy Guice, Esq.
Attorney for Appellee: Rob McDuff, Esq.

Location

March 1 - MC School of Law
March 2 - Hinds County Courthouse
March 29 - Mississippi Supreme Court


Cancellation Policy

Cancellation Policy: Registration cancellation penalty 10 days prior to the seminar is $50. No registrations will be refunded within 48 hours before the event begins.